PTC Punjabi Film Awards 2018- Official list of nominations

PTC Punjabi Film Awards 2018- Official list of nominations
PTC Punjabi Film Awards 2018- Official list of nominations

Continuing its tradition of honouring the best in Punjabi cinema, PTC Punjabi Film Awards 2018 will recognize the due achievers of the year on tonight, at JLPL Ground Mohali.

Whiles actors Amrinder Gill, Ammy Virk, Binnu Dhillon, Deep Sidhu, Diljit Dosanjh, Jassi Gill, Jimmy Shergill and Tarsem Jassar battle it out for the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) Award; actresses Drishti Grewal, Mandy Takhar, Neeru Bajwa, Sargun ,Simi Chahal and Sonam Bajwa are pitted against each other for the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) Award.

Here’s the complete list of nominees in various categories:

Best Cinematography

Anshul Chaubey (Super Singh)

Chakravarty (Sardar Mohammad)

Harmeet Singh (Jindua)

Sandip Patil (Saab Bahadar)

Soni Singh (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Suresh Beesaveni (Rocky Mental)

 

Best Background Score

Jaidev Kumar (Rabb Da Radio)

Jatinder Shah (Lahoriye)

Raju SIngh (Jindua)

Sunny Bawra & Inder Bawra (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Surender Sodhi (Saab Bahadar)

 

Best Editing

Bharat Singh Rawat (Saab Bahadar)

Bunty Nagi (Sardar Saab)

Hardik Singh Reen (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Manish More (Super Singh)

Manish More (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)

 

Best Story

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)

Dheeraj Rattan (Jindua)

Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad)

Jass Grewal (Rabb Da Radio)

Jass Grewal (Saab Bahadar)

 

Best Dialogues

Amardeep Singh Gill (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Balraj Syal & Amarjeet Singh (Jindua)

Jass Grewal (Rabb Da Radio)

Mandeep Singh & Nihal Purba (Arjan)

Tarsem Jassar (Sardar Mohammad)

 

Best Screenplay

Amardeep Singh Gill (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)

Anurag Singh & Dheeraj Rattan (Super Singh)

Jass Grewal & Gurpreet Palheri (Saab Bahadar)

Naresh Kathooria (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)

Pankaj Batra & Jatinder Lall (Channa Mereya)

 

Best Lyricist

Bir Singh (Dishaheen, Sarvaan)

Bir Singh (Saah, Lahoriye)

Kumaar (Laiyaan Mai Tere Naal, Jindua)

Ranbir Singh (Hawa Vich, Super Singh)

Sanjay Galory (Hauli Hauli Pyaar, Arjan)

Tarsem Jassar (Chithiyaan, Sardar Mohammad)

Veet Baljit ( Mehndi, Nikka Zaildar-2)

 

Best Music Director

Gold Boy (Hawa De Varke, Channa Mereya)

Gurmeet Singh (Dil Tutteya, Sargi)

Jatinder Shah (Akhar , Lahoriye)

Jatinder Shah (Ho Gaya Talli , Super Singh)

Jaidev Kumar, Arjunaa & Prophec (Chal Jindua , Jindua)

Nick Dhamu (Rabb Da Radio, Rabb Da Radio)

 

Best Playback Singer Male

Amrinder Gill (Akhar, Lahoriye)

Ammy Virk (kalli Jota, Nikka Zaildar 2)

Diljit Dosanjh (Talli, Super Singh)

Veet Baljit (Dill Tuteya , Sargi)

Nachattar Gill (Jigra , Bailaras)

Ninja (Havaa De Varke , Channa Mereya)

Prabh Gill (Buha, Great Sardar)

Sherry Mann (Rabb Da Radio, Rabb Da Radio)

 

Best Playback Singer Female

Jasmine Sandlas (Chal Jindua, Jindua)

Jyotica Tangri (Jinne Saah, Channa Mereya)

Neha Bhasin (Paani Ravi Da, Lahoriye)

Nooran Sisters (Har Mushkil Naal, Kirdar- E– Sardaar)

Shazia Manzoor (Mulakaat, Jora 10 Numbaria)

Sunidhi Chauhan (Hava Vich, Super Singh)

Tarannum Malik (Gaani, Nikka Zaildar 2)

 

Most Popular Song Of The Year

Akhar (Lahoriye, Amrinder Gill)

Jindua-Female (Jindua, Jasmine Sandlas)

Kalli Jota (Nikka Zaildaar-2, Ammy Virk)

Mai Ho Gaya Talli (Super Singh, Diljit Dosanjh)

Nee Mainu Akh (Sarvann, Amrinder Gill)

Nooh Labhni (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan, Ranjit Bawa)

 

Best Role In Comic

Jaswinder Bhalla (Krazzy Tabbar)

Karamjit Anmol (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)

Jagjeet Sandhu (Rupinder Gandhi 2)

Rana Ranbir (Saab Bahadar)

Ranjit Bawa (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)

 

Best Action

Javed Ezaz (Sardar Saab)

Parvez Sheikh (Super Singh)

Parvez Fazal Khan (Rocky Mental)

Pradumna Kumar Swain (Krazzy Tabbar)

Salaam Ansari (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Singh Is King (Rupinder Gandhi 2)

Best Role In Negative

Amrit Mann (Channa Mereya)

Hobby Dhaliwal (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Pawan Raj Malhotra (Super Singh)

Rajiv Thakur (Dangar Doctor Jelly)

Yaad Grewal (Sardar Saab)

Jagjit Singh (Rocky Mental)

Dev Khroud (Bailaras)

 

Best Debut Female

Kavita Kaushik (Vekh Baraatan Challiyan)

Nimrat Khaira (Lahoriye)

Payal Rajput (Channa Mereya)

Prachi Tehlan (Arjan)

Rubina Bajwa (Sargi)

Navpreet Banga (Bhalwan Singh)

Deana Uppal (Hard Kaur)

 

Best Debut Male

Daljit Kalsi (Sardar Saab)

Ninja (Channa Mereya)

Parmish Verma (Rocky Mental)

Ranjit Bawa (Sarvann)

Tarsem Jassar (Rabb Da Radio)

 

Best Debut Director

Amardeep SinghGill (Jora 10 Numbaria)

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)

Amrit Raj Chadha (Saab Bahadar)

Param Shiv (Bhalwan Singh)

Taranveer Singh & Harry Bhatti (Rabb Da Radio)

Vikram Thori (Rocky Mental)

Neeru Bajwa (Sargi)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Anita Meet (Sarvann)

Anita Devgan (Rabb Da Radio)

Balwinder Begowal (Lahoriye)

Gurpreet Kaur Chadha (Kirdar-E-Sardar)

Neeta Mohindra (Sardar Mohammad)

Wamiqa Gabbi (Nikka Zaildaar 2)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Babbal Rai (Sargi)

BN Sharma (Arjan)

Guggu Gill (Lahoriye)

Jackie Shroff (Sardar Saab)

Yuvraj Hans (Lahoriye)

Yograj Singh (Krazzy Tabbar)

 

Best Director

Anurag Singh (Super Singh)

Amberdeep Singh (Lahoriye)

Amrit Raj Chadha (Saab Bahadar)

Navniat Singh (Jindua)

Pankaj Batra (Channa Mereya)

 

Best Actor

Amrinder Gill (Lahoriye)

Ammy Virk (Nikka Zaildar-2)

Binnu Dhillon (Bailaras)

Deep Sidhu (Jora 10 Nambariya)

Diljit Dosanjh (Super Singh)

Jassi Gill (Sargi)

Jimmy Shergill (Jindua )

Tarsem Jassar (Rabb da radio)

 

Best Actress

Drishti Grewal (Hard Kaur)

Mandy Takhar (Rabb Da Radio)

Neeru Bajwa (Jindua)

Sargun (Lahoriye)

Simi Chahal (Rabb Da Radio)

Sonam Bajwa (Super Singh)

 

Best Film

JINDUA (Ohri Production, Infantry Pictures, Yadu Productions)

LAHORIYE (Amberdeep Productions, Rhythm Boyz Entertainment)

RABB DA RADIO (Vehli Janta Films)

SAAB BAHADAR (White Hill Studios & Zee Studios)

SUPER SINGH (Balaji Motion Pictures / Brat Films)

VEKH BARAATAN CHALLIYAN (J Studio, Nadar Films & Rhythm Boyz Entertainment)