Sun, Jul 21, 2024
Whatsapp

World Population Day 2024: Top 10 most populated countries in World ; Check List

India has become the world's most populous country, surpassing China with an estimated population of 1.4286 billion people

Reported by:  PTC News Desk  Edited by:  Shefali Kohli -- July 11th 2024 11:25 AM
World Population Day 2024: Top 10 most populated countries in World ; Check List

World Population Day 2024: Top 10 most populated countries in World ; Check List

World Population Day 2024: Every year on July 11th, World Population Day is marked to raise awareness about global population issues. The United Nations Development Programme's Governing Council established the event in 1989.


The goal of World Population Day is to raise public awareness about diverse population concerns such as the importance of family planning, gender equality, poverty, maternal health, and human rights

                    

World Population Day 2024 : History

The history of World Population Day can be traced back to July 11, 1987, when the global population surpassed the five billion mark. This event served as a catalyst for people to recognise the importance of addressing population-related issues like poverty, health, education, and sustainability.

Since then, World Population Day has been commemorated yearly, with the goal of encouraging debates and actions targeted at finding solutions to population-related problems. The day promotes the importance of reproductive health services, particularly family planning, and the need to ensure that all individuals have access to these services.

World Population Day 2024 : Significance

The day encourages discussions about reproductive health, family planning, gender equality, and sustainable development. It underlines the significance of responsible population control as well as universal access to healthcare and education.

World Population Day also underlines the importance of combating poverty, ensuring food security, and ensuring environmental sustainability. This day serves as a reminder of humanity's collective responsibility to secure a balanced and prosperous future via education, advocacy, and policy measures.

10 most populated countries in World

On World Population Day 2024, the top 10 most populated countries are noteworthy as the global population has surged dramatically over recent centuries. 

India has become the world's most populous country, surpassing China with an estimated population of 1.4286 billion people, according to the UNFPA’s State of the World Population Report. 

RankCountry Name2024 Population2023 PopulationGrowth RateWorld %
1India1,441,719,8521,428,627,6630.92%18.01%
2China1,425,178,7821,425,671,352-0.03%17.80%
3United States of America341,814,420339,996,5630.53%4.27%
4Indonesia279,798,049277,534,1220.82%3.50%
5Pakistan245,209,815240,485,6581.96%3.06%
6Nigeria229,152,217223,804,6322.39%2.86%
7Brazil217,637,297216,422,4460.56%2.72%
8Bangladesh174,701,211172,954,3191.01%2.18%
9Russia143,957,079144,444,359-0.34%1.80%
10Ethiopia129,719,719126,527,0602.52%

1.62%

Notably, China and India are the most populated countries, each with populations exceeding 1 billion, accounting for nearly 18% of the world's total population.


- With inputs from agencies

Top News view more...

Latest News view more...

PTC NETWORK