Sun, Feb 5, 2023
Whatsapp

Golden Glode Awards 2023: RRR makes global victory, other winners

Written by  Shefali Kohli -- January 11th 2023 03:35 PM -- Updated: January 11th 2023 03:39 PM
Golden Glode Awards 2023: RRR makes global victory, other winners

Golden Glode Awards 2023: RRR makes global victory, other winners

Global Glode Awards 2023: The much awaited Global Globe Awards 2023 award season ceremony commenced on Wednesday. 

Extraordinary is a very small word to describe the grandiosity of SS Rajamouli's much-acclaimed 'RRR' track 'Naatu Naatu', as his track becomes the first track to win the Global Globe trophy 2023. 


Also Read: Bharat Jodo Yatra: Rahul Gandhi pays obeisance at Gurdwara Fatehgarh Sahib

The film was nominated under the categories Best Non-English Language Film and Best Original Song for 'Naatu Naatu'.  

Top honors of the film side and 'Abbott Elementary', 'House of the Dragon' and 'The White Lotus' were among the big TV winners.

The 80th edition of Global Globe ceremony took place at the Beverly Hilton and aired live on NBC and Peacock, was hosted by Jerrod Carmichael.

Here's a full list of 2023 Golden Globe Award winners

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

The Fabelmans (WINNER)

Tar

Top Gun: Maverick


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Cate Blanchett, Tar (WINNER)

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Austin Butler, Elvis (WINNER)

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection


Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu


Best Motion Picture - Animated

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (WINNER)

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red


Best Motion Picture - Non-English Language

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) (WINNER)

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)

RRR (India)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (WINNER)

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (WINNER)

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse


Best Director -- Motion Picture

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (WINNER)


Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Todd Field, Tar

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans


Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Hildur Gudnadottir, Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (WINNER)

John Williams, The Fabelmans


Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Carolina," Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)

"Ciao Papa," Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio)

"Hold My Hand," Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice (Top Gun: Maverick)

"Lift Me Up," Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Goransson (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

"Naatu Naatu," Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR) (WINNER)


Best Television Series - Drama

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of the Dragon (WINNER)

Ozark

Severance


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Emma D'Arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Zendaya, Euphoria (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (WINNER)

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Adam Scott, Severance


Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary (WINNER)

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Jean Smart, Hacks


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (WINNER)


Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Black Bird

Dahmer -- Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

The Dropout

Pam & Tommy

The White Lotus (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam & Tommy

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Evan Peters, Dahmer -- Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (WINNER)

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (WINNER)

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Niecy Nash, Dahmer -- Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (WINNER)

Richard Jenkins, Dahmer -- Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Julia Garner, Ozark (WINNER)

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Also Read: North India shivers: List of 26 trains running late

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (WINNER)

Henry Winkler, 'Barry'


  

- ANI

adv-img

Top News view more...

Latest News view more...